Website terms of use

Please read before using this website.

Welcome to efficiencymb.ca. This website is owned and operated by Efficiency Manitoba.

Terms of use

The following terms of use set out the terms and conditions applicable to your use of this website. By using this site, you agree to all terms and conditions contained herein. If you do not agree to any term or condition, please exit immediately and do not use this website.

From time to time, we review and revise our privacy policy and all such revisions will be posted on efficiencymb.ca/terms as they become effective.

View and use efficiencymb.ca

Efficiency Manitoba invites you to view and use this website. The information and services provided in this website are only for your informational, non-commercial, personal use and do not represent and should in no way be considered as solicitation, endorsement, suggestion, advice or recommendation to use, rely on, exploit or otherwise apply such information or services. The information and services provided also are not intended to replace formal advice offered by your professional advisors or service providers in the respective trades.

Certain areas of this website enable you to access online forums and/or to provide non-personal information or feedback to Efficiency Manitoba. You agree that by submitting any content of non-confidential or non-personal nature, you: (i) will only submit content in compliance with applicable laws and regulations; (ii) will not submit content that contains any viruses or other software that may adversely affect any computer; (iii) understand and agree that such content will be deemed non-confidential and grant to Efficiency Manitoba the irrevocable right to use, copy, modify, and publish such content and the expression thereof via any media for any purpose, and waive any moral rights you may have in such content. In addition, Efficiency Manitoba reserves the right to remove any such content, in whole or in part, that it, at its sole discretion, deems inappropriate, unlawful, or in violation of these terms and conditions.

As a convenience to our users, this website contains links to other Internet sites that are operated by other parties and are not under the control of Efficiency Manitoba or covered by these terms and conditions. Efficiency Manitoba does not endorse, warrant or guarantee, and is not responsible for, the availability or content of these external Internet sites.

Privacy statement

Efficiency Manitoba takes protection of your personal information seriously.

You are not obligated to provide any information that identifies you or any other personal information in order to use this website. Efficiency Manitoba receives personal information from you ONLY when you voluntarily choose to provide same for accessing certain information or services offered by Efficiency Manitoba.

Efficiency Manitoba will use your personal information in compliance with the provisions of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act of Manitoba and only for purposes that are compatible with the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently authorized by you.

What information we may collect

For certain features of this website, you will need to first complete a registration and create login credentials. Registration and access of such features are optional and voluntary. As and when applicable, you are solely responsible for using and maintaining the confidentiality of any such credentials (such as identification number, password, or any other access code) that may be required for you to access and/or use that part of the website.

If you provide us with your email address(es) and/or mobile phone number(s), we would collect such information so that we may reply to you. Please be aware that any sensitive information (such as sensitive personal information) should not be sent via email, SMS/MMS messaging, or over the internet. We do not ask you for personal information via email except when in response to inquiry from you. If you receive any email or SMS/MMS message that is seemingly from Efficiency Manitoba asking for personal information, please do not respond before first contacting us to verify authenticity. If you have any questions at any time about how your personal information is handled, please contact us at EnergyTeam@efficiencymb.ca. If you decide that you no longer wish to receive email or SMS/MMS message from us, simply unsubscribe from all mailing lists.

When you visit this website, the server collects certain information such as the browser you use, your domain address, and your activity on our site. We use this information to optimize and improve our website and also for security purposes.

Cookies

This website uses persistent and session cookies, which are small files stored on your computer. Persistent cookie remains on your computer after your visit and it helps our server to track visitors on an aggregate level and to remember you next time you visit. Persistent cookie can be deleted by clearing it from your browser. Session cookie remains only when you log into this website so our server knows who you are during your visit, and it is automatically deleted when you log out or close your browser.

Ownership

This website is the exclusive property of Efficiency Manitoba and is protected by Canadian and foreign intellectual property laws and agreements. Except for your informational, personal, non-commercial use as authorized herein or as and where otherwise provided in the website, you may not reproduce, download, derivatize, modify or distribute any content of this website, in whole or in part and irrespective of format or language, without Efficiency Manitoba’s prior written permission. The terms of use herein must be retained and displayed in full on any and all permitted reproductions, disseminations, and work products. Nothing contained herein shall be construed as conferring by implication, estoppel or otherwise any license or right under any patent, trademark or copyright of Efficiency Manitoba or of any third party.

INFORMATION AND SERVICES PROVIDED IN THIS WEBSITE ARE PROVIDED SOLELY ON AN “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY WHATSOEVER. EFFICIENCY MANITOBA MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR GUARANTEES, AND DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, CONDITIONS, UNDERTAKINGS OR TERMS, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION ANY EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES AS TO MERCHANTABILITY, OWNERSHIP, SAFETY, COMPLETENESS, ACCURACY, CORRECTNESS, RELIABILITY, CURRENTNESS, TIMELINESS, COMPATIBILITY WITH OR SAFETY FOR ANY USER SYSTEM, OR FITNESS FOR ANY PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR OTHERWISE.

USE OF THIS WEBSITE, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION ANY INFORMATION AND/OR SERVICES THEREIN IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK. YOU ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR VERIFYING ALL INFORMATION AND RESULTS OF SERVICES BEFORE RELYING ON SAME. EFFICIENCY MANITOBA MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES THAT INFORMATION AND SERVICES PROVIDED IN THIS WEBSITE WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR-FREE. YOU ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR TAKING ALL NECESSARY PRECAUTIONS TO ENSURE THAT ANY CONTENT YOU MAY ACCESS OR OBTAIN FROM THE WEBSITE IS FREE OF VIRUSES. EFFICIENCY MANITOBA AND ITS AFFILIATES, OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES AND AGENTS SPECIFICALLY DISCLAIM ANY LIABILITY, WHETHER BASED IN CONTRACT, TORT, STRICT LIABILITY OR OTHERWISE, FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, PUNITIVE, OR SPECIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH YOUR ACCESS TO OR USE OF THE WEBSITE, EVEN IF EFFICIENCY MANITOBA HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES AND WHETHER CAUSED IN WHOLE OR IN PART BY NEGLIGENCE, ACTS OF GOD, TELECOMMUNICATIONS FAILURE, THEFT OR DESTRUCTION OF, OR UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS TO THE WEBSITE, OR RELATED INFORMATION OR PROGRAMS.

You are required to indemnify and save harmless Efficiency Manitoba and its directors, officers, and employees, from and against any and all manners of action, causes of action, losses, costs, damages, expenses, suits, claims, liabilities, debts, and demands which any of the foregoing may suffer or be put to, or which may be brought or claimed/made against any of the foregoing, your access, use, reliance on, exploitation, or application, of this website and/or any information or service in this website, or arising out of your breach of any part of this Agreement, negligence, or misconduct.